Send a Friend this page!
Navigation
 
COPAIBA
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Copaifera
Species: officinalis, langsdorffii
Ethnic names: Copaiba, Copal, Balsam Copaiba, Copaiva, Jesuit's Balsam, Copaibeura-de-Minas, Mal-dos-Sete-Dias
Part Used: Resin

 

DESCRIPTION

Properties/Actions:

Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Antimicrobial, Astringent, Cicatrizant, Disinfectant, Diuretic, Emollient, Expectorant, Laxative, Stimulant, Vulnerary
Phytochemicals:
(-)-16beta-kauran-19-carbonic-acid, (-)-kaur-16-en-19-carbonic-acid, 7-hydroxyhardwickic-acid, Alloaromadendrene, Alpha-bergamotene, Alpha-cubebene, Alpha-multijugenol, Alpha-selinene, Ar-curcumene, Beta-bisabolene , Beta-cubebene, Beta-elemene, Beta-farnesene, Beta-humulene, Beta-metacopaibic-acid, Beta-muurolene, Beta-selinene, Calamenene, Calamesene, Carioazulene, Caryophyllene, Caryophyllene-oxide, Coipaiferic-acid, Copaene, Copaiferolic-acid, Copalic-acid, Cyperene, Delta-cadinene, Delta-elemene, Enantio-agathic-acid, Eperu-8(20)-en-15,18-dioic-acid, Gamma-cadinene, Gamma-elemene, Gamma-humulene, Hardwickic-acid, Homoparacopaibic-acid, Illurinic-acid, Maracaibobalsam, Paracopaibic-acid, Polyalthic-acid,Trans-alpha-bergamotene

The trees of Copaifera are found mainly in the South American rainforests, particularly Brazil, Columbia, Peru and Venezuela. Copaiba trees are considerably branched and grow up to 18 to 30 meters in height. The part of the tree that is most used medicinally is the oleoresin that accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. It is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the wood of the trunk and collecting the resin that drips out, much like rubber trees are tapped. Although this resin is often referred to as balsam, it is not a true balsam. Copaiba oil is obtained by direct vacuum distillation of the oleoresin containing large amounts of the volatile oil (60-90%).

The resin is a thick and clear liquid whose color changes from pale yellow to golden light brown. Copaiba oil and/or resin has been used for several centuries in Europe and Latin America in the treatment of chronic cystitis, bronchitis and diarrhea as well as a treatment for hemorrhoids. On the Rio Solimoes in Northwest Amazonia, Copaiba resin is used by indigenous tribes as a cicatrizant, for skin sores and psoriasis and to treat gonorrhea. In the Peruvian Andes, the resin is used for urinary incontinence, syphilis and catarrh. Traditional medicine in Brazil recommends Copaiba oil today as an anti-inflammatory agent, for dandruff treatment, all types of skin disorders and for stomach ulcers. In Peruvian traditional medicine, Copaiba oil is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, for stomach ulcers, and healers combine it with Andiroba oil for treating herpes. Mark Plotkin reports that Copaiba was used in the US as a disinfectant, diuretic, laxative and stimulant in addition to being used in cosmetics and soaps.

In addition to is traditional uses, Copaiba is believed to have diuretic, expectorant, disinfectant, and stimulant properties. The oil has been documented with antibacterial activity. The oleoresin has demonstrated marked anti-inflammatory activity in various animal experimental models which has validated it traditional uses. Research indicates that Copaiba is non-toxic at traditional dosages, although in very large dosages it can cause diarrhea, vomiting and/or a measles-like rash.

Copaiba resin contains 30-90% volatile oil while the remaining is resins and acids. Active constituents are maily attributed to the sesquiterpenes and diterpenes (up to 50-90% of the resin may be sesquiterpenes). It has Caryophyllene and Calamenene (sesquiterpenes) which have documented anti-inflammatory, spasmoylic, antimicrobial and/or antibacterial properties, as well as copaibic or paracopaibic acid, copalic, copaiferic, and copaiferolic acids from the group of terpene-resins and acids which have also been demonstrated as active constituents. It also contains a true and yellow resin, made by the oxygenation of the essence exposed to the air.

Current Uses of Copaiba Oil Include:
  • Approved for food use (172.510) and used occasionally as a flavor component.
  • Commonly used as a fragrance component in perfumes.
  • Widely used in cosmetic preparations including soaps, bubble baths, detergents, creams, and lotions for its emollient, antibacterial and antiinflammatory properties.
ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
Amazonia
Cicatrizant, Skin Sores, Psoriasis, Gohorrhea, Inflammation
Brazil
Tumor(Prostate), Cicatrizant, Dermatitis, Incontinence, Inflammation, Syphilis, Skin Disorders, Ulcers(Stomach)
Europe
Cystitis, Bronchitis, Diarrhea, Hemorrhoids
Peru
Urinary, Syphilis, Catarrh

References/Footnotes:

  • Albert Lueng and Steven Foster, 1996. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients
  • Schultes, R., Raffauf, R., 1990, The Healing Forest, Dioscorides Press
  • de Feo, V. 1992. Medicinal and magical plants in the northern Peruvian Andes. Fitoterapia 63: 417-440
  • Kember Mejia and Elsa Reng, 1995. Plantas medicinales de uso popular en la Amazonia Peruana. AECI and IIAP, Lima, Peru.
  • Plotkin, Mark. 1993. Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice. Viking Press, NY.
  • Opdyke, D.L., Food Cosmet. Toxicol., 14 (Suppl.), 687 (1976).
  • Marussella, J.C., and Sicurella, N.A., J. Am .Pharm. Assoc., 49, 692 (1960).
  • Basile, A.C. et al, J. Ethnopharmacol., 22, 101 (1988).
  • Opdyke, D.L., Food Cosmet. Toxicol., 11, 1075 (1973).
  • Polhill, R.M., and Raven, R.H., Vol 2, Proceedings of the International Legume Conference, Kew, 24-29 July 1978., Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, England. (1981)
  • Monache, G.D., et al, Tetrahedron Lett., 8, 659 (1971).
  • Ferrari, M., et al, Phytochemistry, 10, 905 (1971).
  • Monache, F.D., et al, Ann. Chim. (Rome), 59, 539 (1969); through Chem. Abstr., 71,124707w (1969).
  • Monache, F.D.,et al, Ann. Chim. (Rome), 60, 233 (1970); through Chem. Abstr., 73, 25690v (1970).
  • Mahajan, J.R., and Ferreira, G.A., Ann. Acad. Brasil. Cienc., 43, 611 (1971) through Chem. Abstr., 77, 140339g (1972).
  • Del Nunzio, M.J., Aerosol Cosmet., 7(41), 7(1985); through Chem. Abstr., 104, 56164q (1986).
The above text has been quoted from Leslie Taylors' book, Herbal Secrets of the Rainforest
Clinical References

Gastroprotective effect of Copaifera langsdorffii oleo-resin on experimental gastric ulcer models in rats.
Paiva LA, et al.
J Ethnopharmacol. 1998 Aug;62(1):73-8.
The effects of oleo-resin obtained from the stem bark of Copaifera langsdorffii on ethanol, indomethacin and hypothermic restraint-stress induced gastric lesions were studied in rats. Oral administration of oleo-resin at doses of 200 and 400 mg/kg provided dose-dependent significant protection against gastric damage caused by ethanol and restraint stress, and at a dose of 400 mg/kg it also prevented the gastric ulceration induced by indomethacin. Further, in the 4 h pylorus ligated rats, the accumulation of gastric juice volume and the mucus secretion was significantly enhanced by oleo-resin whereas the total acidity was inhibited. These results highlight the gastroprotective potential of C. langsdorffii oleo-resin and the need for a systematic study on this traditional remedy.

Anti-inflammatory activity of oleoresin from Brazilian Copaifera.
Basile AC; Sertié JA; Freitas PC; Zanini AC
J Ethnopharmacol, 22: 1, 1988 Jan, 101-9
The oleoresin from Brazilian Copaifera species yielded copalic acid and sesquiterpenes and showed marked anti-inflammatory activity using various experimental models in rats. The oleoresin significantly inhibited carrageenin-induced pedal edema following oral doses from 0.70 to 2.69 ml/kg, but was somewhat less effective than 50 mg/kg calcium phenylbutazone. Repeated administration of the oleoresin at a dose of 1.26 ml/kg for a 6-day period reduced granuloma formation with a response comparable to that of 20 mg/kg of calcium phenylbutazone. This same dose of oleoresin also reduced the vascular permeability to intracutaneous histamine. The LD50 value of the oleoresin in rats was estimated to be 3.79 (3.21-4.47) ml/kg.

No part of this site can be copied without the express permission of r.t. goods, © Copyrighted 1998 - 2009.
All herbal content is Copyrighted 1996 - 2009 Raintree Nutrition, Inc USA.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the FDA or the BMA and as
such these products are not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.
r.t. goods does not offer professional medical advice. We would always strongly advocate
that our visitors seek advice from their own GP, private doctor or medical specialist.
Please read our conditions of sale.