Send a Friend this page!
Navigation
 
SKIN - P TOPICAL with a squeeze top nozzle
(Nature's way to have a clear healthy skin, for men & women)
Quantity: 
THE AMAZON SUPPORT RANGE©
Now you can share the knowledge of the Shaman's
AMAZON SKIN - P TOPICAL
A synergistic combination of rainforest plants that are traditionally used externally on the skin in South America for rashes, psoriasis, and eczema.*
For more information on the individual ingredients in Amazon Skin-P Topical, follow the links provided below to the plant database files in the Tropical Plant Database.
Each rainforest botanical in this professional formula has been sustainably harvested in the Amazon Rainforest.
   
120mil Bottle €26.75
Ingredients:
A proprietary blend of mango butter, cocoa butter, copaiba oil, glycerine, water, rosehip seed oil, andiroba oil, samambaia, calaguala, bellaco caspi, mulateiro, matico, canchalagua, suma, and rosemary oleoresin. These plants are non-irradiated and non-fumigated. They have been sustainably wild-harvested in South America where they have grown naturally without any pesticides, fertilizers, or other chemicals. Suggested Use: For topical/external use only. Apply directly onto skin as desired.
Third-Party Published Research*
This proprietary Raintree product has not been the subject of any clinical research. A partial listing of third-party published research and documented traditional uses on each herbal ingredient in the formula is shown below. Please refer to the plant database files by clicking on the plant names below to see all available documentation and research on each plant ingredient.
Mango Butter
(Mangifera indica)
Mango butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the lush and juicy tropical mango fruit. It is non-greasy, absorbs easily into the skin and provides a natural protective effect against UV radiation. It has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable contents. Mango butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for it's skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

A creamy yellow butter obtained from the roasted rainforest chocolate bean. Cocoa butter has excellent emollient properties and is used to soften and protect chapped hands, lip and skin, absorbing quickly into the skin. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice for uses designed to support the skin.
Copaiba Resin (Copaifera langsdorffi)

Copaiba is traditionally used in the Amazon for all types of pain, for skin disorders and insect bites, and to cool inflammation.* Paiva, L. A., et al. "Investigation on the wound healing activity of oleo-resin from Copaifera langsdorfii in rats." Phytother. Res. 2002; 16(8): 737–39. Basile, A. C., et al. "Anti-inflammatory activity of oleoresin from Brazilian Copaifera." J. Ethnopharmacol. 1988; 22: 101–9. Paiva, L. A., et al. "Anti-inflammatory effect of kaurenoic acid, a diterpene from Copaifera langsdorffi on acetic acid-induced colitis in rats." Vascul. Pharmacol. 2002 Dec; 39(6):303-7. Veiga, V. F., et al. "Phytochemical and antioedematogenic studies of commercial copaiba oils available in Brazil." Phytother. Res. 2001; 15(6): 476–80. Ghelardini, C., et al. "Local anaesthetic activity of beta-caryophyllene." Farmaco. 2001; 56(5-7): 387-9. Fernandes, R. M., Contribuicao para o conhecimento do efito antiiinflamatorio e analgesico do balsamo de copaiba e alguns de seus constituintes quimicos. Thesis, 1986. Federal University of Rio de Janeiro. Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa sp)
Rosehip seed oil is a traditional natural product from Chile that moisturizes dry, mature, sensitive, aging and problem skin. It is considered a cellular regenerative oil which regenerates scar tissue, attenuates wrinkles and age spots and helps to prevent and fade stretch marks. It is a potent anti-inflammatory oil with polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and trans-retinoic acid that helps dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis by providing an immediate relief for dry skin. These benefits are due to the high amounts of natural trans-retinoic acid found in high proportion in Rosehip seed oil.
Andiroba Oil (Carapa guianensis)
Andiroba oil is used by Brazilian city dwellers for to wounds and bruises, as a massage oil, a natural insect repellant, and for many skin diseases and conditions, including psoriasis.* Penido, C., et al. "Antiinflammatory effects of natural tetranortriterpenoids isolated from Carapa guianensis Aublet on zymosan-induced arthritis in mice." Inflamm. Res. 2006 Nov; 55(11): 457-64. Penido, C., et al. "Inhibition of allergen-induced eosinophil recruitment by natural tetranortriterpenoids is mediated by the suppression of IL-5, CCL11/eotaxin and NFkappaB activation." Int. Immunopharmacol. 2006; 6(2): 109-21. Penido, C., et al. "Anti-allergic effects of natural tetranortriterpenoids isolated from Carapa guianensis Aublet on allergen-induced vascular permeability and hyperalgesia." Inflamm. Res. 2005; 54(7): 295-303.
Samambaia & Calaguala (Polypodium decumanum & Polypodium leucotomos)

These two rainforest ferns have a long history of use in South and Latin America for numerous skin problems including psoriasis.* Navarro-Blasco, F. J., et al. "Modification of the inflammatory activity of psoriatic arthritis in patients treated with extract of Polypodium leucotomos (Anapsos)." Br. J. Rheumatol. 1998; 37(8): 912. Vasange, M., et al. "A sulphonoglycolipid from the fern Polypodium decumanum and its effect on the platelet activating factor receptor in human neutrophils." J. Pharm. Pharmacol. 1997; 49(5): 562–617. Vasange, M., et al. "Flavonoid constituents of two Polypodium species (Calaguala) and their effect on the elastase release in human neutrophils." Planta Med. 1997; 63(6): 511–17. Vasange, M., et al. "The fern Polypodium decumanum, used in the treatment of psoriasis, and its fatty acid constituents as inhibitors of leukotriene B4 formation." Prostaglandins Leukotrienes Essent. Fatty Acids 1994; 50: 279–284. Jimenez, D., et al. "Anapsos, an antipsoriatic drug, in atopic dermatitis." Allergol. Immunopathol. 1987; 15(4):185–9. Jimenez, D., et al. "Anapsos modifies immunological parameters and improves the clinical course in atopic dermatitis." Dermatologica. 1986; 173(3):154–5. Pineiro Alvarez, B. "2 years personal experience in anapsos treatment of psoriasis in various clinical forms." Med. Cutan. Ibero. Lat. Am. 1983; 11(1): 65–72. Vargas, J., et al. "Anapsos, an antipsoriatic drug which increases the proportion of suppressor cells in human peripheral blood." Ann. Immunol. 1983; 134C(3):393–400. Del Pino Gamboa, J., et al. "Comparative study between 120 mg. of anapsos and a placebo in 37 psoriasis patients." Med. Cutan. Ibero. Lat. Am. 1982; 10(3): 203–8. Padilla, H. C. "A new agent (hydrophilic fraction of Polypodium leucotomos) for management of psoriasis." Int. J. Dermatol. 1974; 13(5): 276–82.
Bellaco-Caspi (Himatanthus sucuuba, lancifolius)
In Peruvian herbal medicine systems bellaco-caspi is traditionally used to relieve pain, inflammation, and fever as well as for various skin issues.* Villegas, L., et al. "Evaluation of the wound-healing activity of selected traditional medicinal plants from Peru." J. Ethnopharmacol. 1997; 55: 193-200. De Miranda, A. L., et al. "Anti-inflammatory and analgesic activities of the latex containing triterpenes from Himatanthus sucuuba." Planta Med. 2000; 66(3): 284-286. Rattmann, Y. et al. "Effects of alkaloids of Himatanthus lancifolius (Muell. Arg.) Woodson, Apocynaceae, on smooth muscle responsiveness." J. Ethnopharmacol. 2005 Sep; 100(3): 268-75. Mulateiro (Calycophyllum spruceanum) In Peruvian herbal medicine mulateiro is used for many purposes including eye infections, infected wounds, skin spots, skin depigmentation, wrinkles and scars and as a hair tonic.* Cardona Zuleta, L. M., et al. "Seco-iridoids from Calycophyllum spruceanum (Rubiaceae)." Phytochemistry. 2003 Sep; 64(2): 549-53. Portillo, A., "Antifungal activity of Paraguayan plants used in traditional medicine." J. Ethnopharmacol. 2001 Jun; 76(1): 93-8.
Matico (Piper aduncum)
Throughout the Amazon, many of the Indian tribes use matico leaves as an antiseptic wound healer to stop bleeding, prevent infections and to speed healing.* Orjala, J., et al. "Two chromenes and a prenylated benzoic acid derivative from Piper aduncum." Phytochemistry. 1993; 34(3): 813-818. Orjala, J., et al. "Cytotoxic and antibacterial dihydrochalcones from Piper aduncum." J. Nat. Prod. 1994; 57(1): 18-26. Orjala, J., et al. "Aduncamide, a cytotoxic and antibacterial beta-phenylethylamine-derived amide from Piper aduncum." Nat. Prod. Lett. 1993; 2(3): 231-236. Orjala, J., et al. "Five new prenylated p-hydroxybenzoic acid derivatives with antimicrobial and molluscicidal activity from Piper aduncum leaves." Planta Med. 1993; 59(6): 546-551. Canchalagua (Schkuhria pinnata) In Peruvian herbal medicine systems canchalgua is regarded as an anti-inflammatory, digestive, antitussive, and a capillary tonic. It is traditionally used for various skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, and eczema.* Nam, N. H. "Naturally occurring NF-KappaB inhibitors." Mini. Rev. Med. Chem. 2006; 6(8): 945-51. De Marino, S., et al. "New sesquiterpene lactones from Laurus nobilis leaves as inhibitors of nitric oxide production." Planta Med. 2005; 71(8): 706-10. Korhonen, R., et al. "Nitric oxide production and signaling in inflammation." Curr. Drug Targets Inflamm. Allergy. 2005 Aug; 4(4): 471-9. Quiroga, E. N., et al. "Screening antifungal activities of selected medicinal plants." J. Ethnopharmacol. 2001; 74(1): 89-96.
Suma (Pfaffia paniculata)

A U.S. patent has been filed on the topical use of ecdysterone chemicals found in suma which claims their suma ecdysterone extract strengthened the water barrier function of the skin, increased skin keratinocyte differentiation, gave the skin a smoother, softer appearance and improved hair appearance.* Meybeck, A., et al. "Use of an ecdysteroid for the preparation of cosmetic or dermatological compositions intended, in particular, for strengthening the water barrier function of the skin or for the preparation of a skin cell culture medium, as well as to the compositions." U.S. patent no. 5,609,873 March, 11, 1997 Matsumoto, I., "Beta-ecdysone from Pfaffia paniculata." Japanese patent no. 82/118,422. January 20, 1984. de Oliveira, F. G., et al. "Contribution to the pharmacognostic study of Brazilian ginseng Pfaffia paniculata." An. Farm. Quim. 1980; 20(1–2): 277–361. Nishimoto, N., et al. "Three ecdysteroid glycosides from Pfaffia." Phytochemistry. 1988; 27(6): 1665–68. In our quest for improvement and excellence, our products are being continually reviewed and modified as more data on the various plants becomes available.

As a result, the ingredients may be subject to change. Any changes will be reflected in the above list as soon as we have time to make the necessary updates. Thank You.
Thank you for your support and for choosing a Raintree product!
No part of this site can be copied without the express permission of r.t. goods, © Copyrighted 1998 - 2009.
All herbal content is Copyrighted 1996 - 2009 Raintree Nutrition, Inc USA.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the FDA or the BMA and as
such these products are not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.
r.t. goods does not offer professional medical advice. We would always strongly advocate
that our visitors seek advice from their own GP, private doctor or medical specialist.
Please read our conditions of sale.